Guidelines.


Guidelines for applying Health Insurance for Long Stay Visa in Thailand

Each applicant, including spouse and children, must hold Thai Health Insurance policy sold by authorized insurance companies only.
Each applicant, including spouse and children, must have their own Health Insurance Certificate to present during visa application process.
Health insurance policy must have coverage not less than 400,000 Thai Baht per policy year for Inpatient, and not less than 40,000 Thai Baht per policy year for outpatient.
Each applicant, including spouse and children, must ensure that he/she has always held the Thai health insurance policy throughout the granted period of long stay visa. Failure to meet this requirement will be considered as disqualified to the standard requirements under the announcement by Department of Consular Affairs, and the granted visa will be withdrew.
All applicants must contact authorized insurance companies directly to apply for Thai health insurance policy. Any inquiries on completing Insurance application can be addressed at each insurance company.